TERMS & CONDITIONS

These Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy is for this website www.shinedevelopment.co.uk and governs the privacy of its users.

Shine Development Coaching Ltd appreciates that your privacy is very important to you, and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that we fully comply at all times with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and all applicable GDPR legislation.  This privacy policy sets out how Shine Development uses and protects any information that you give Shine Development when you use this website.

PRIVACY & SAFETY

Shine Development will not sell, offer for rent or in any way disclose your personal information without your consent.  

 

​In the Get In Touch page on the website, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to contact you after your website visit. 

When you do we ask you to give us your name, telephone, email address and any message or information relating to your enquiry.

 

​In the Tips & Updates Form at the bottom of each page on the website, we ask you to provide your email address that will enable us to contact you after your website visit. 

t is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at emma@shinedevelopment.co.uk

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

 

  1. requested information from us or purchased services from us; or 

  2. if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and

  3. in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 

 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

 You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at emma@shinedevelopment.co.uk

 

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase, or other transactions.

We may use your personal data for future mailings, support, notification of offers or general correspondence regarding services which may relate to you.  When you register we will store this Data and use it to contact you, unless you have asked us not to do so.

 

If you would rather not receive future marketing emails from us please inform us by email at emma@shinedevelopment.co.uk

 

Such use is strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulation 2003.  The information you provide us with will be kept confidential and will be used only to support your relationship with us. 

 

We do not disclose or sell your information.

DATA SECURITY  

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted here.  This policy is effective from 01 January 2021.

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. 

 

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please contact emma@shinedevelopment.co.uk